T&T U-23 & U-21 Games From 2000 To Present, Plus More.


- TnT Senior Team
- TnT U-23
- TnT U-20
- TnT U-17
- TnT U-15
- TnT Women Team


You can REQUEST a game report if you like, just e-mail me your;
Full Name and Your Address along with the game report you want and once we have that game report you requested you will recieve your copy.
REQUEST HERE.


T&T U-23 & U-21 - Home Team Listed First.

Results.

Goal Scorer/Live Audio.

Jamaica - TNT - Bonus Game:
CAC U-23 Game.
COACH: 

16-Aug-98.
2 - 3

Erroll McFarlane, Anton Pierre, Joseph Peters.

TNT - Barbados - Bonus Game:
2000 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH: 

11-Oct-99.
4 - 1

Kerwin Jemmott 3rd, Travis Mulraine 30th, 78th, Nigel Pierre 42nd.

1. Brazil - TNT
Friendly.
COACH: Bertile St Clair.

12-Jan-00.
7 - 0

None.

2. TNT - Denmark
U-23 Friendly.
COACH:  Bertile St Clair.

19-Jan-00.
0 - 1

None.

3. TNT - Denmark
U-23 Friendly.
COACH:  Bertile St Clair.

21-Jan-00.
1 - 0

Adrian Narine 65th

4. TNT - Netherland Antilies
2001 U-21 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH:  Anton Corneal.

21-Mar-00.
6 - 0

Hector Sam 2, Jason Scotland 2, Brent Rahim 2.

5. TNT - Guatemala
2001 U-21 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH:  Anton Corneal.

23-Mar-00.
0 - 0

None.

6. TNT - Canada
2001 U-21 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH:  Anton Corneal.

25-Mar-00.
0 - 2

None.

7. TNT - German National University U-25
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Rene Simoes.

22-May-02.
0 - 2

None.

8. TNT - Caledonia AIA
U-21 Friendly.
COACH: Hannibal Najjar.

15-Feb-03.
2 - 0

Ryan Stewart 29th, Andre Toussaint 75th.

9. TNT - Canada
U-21 Friendly.
COACH: Hannibal Najjar.

17-Feb-03.
0 - 3

None.

10. TNT - Canada
U-21 Friendly.
COACH: Hannibal Najjar.

19-Feb-03.
0 - 1

None.

11. TNT - Martinique Senior Team
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

24-Jun-03.
3 - 0

Lyndon Diaz 76th, Andre Toussaint 90th, Kendell Davis 91st.

12. Costa Rica - TNT
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

20-Aug-03.
3 - 0

None.

13. TNT - Barbados
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

27-Aug-03.
3 - 0

Josh Johnson 18th, Lyndon Diaz 72nd, 86th.

14. Bahamas - TNT
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

05-Sept-03.
0 - 3

Michael Lee-Celestine 62nd, Kendell Davis 78th, Andre Toussaint 86th.

15. Bahamas - TNT
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

07-Sept-03.
1 - 3

Devon Caseman 54th, Devon Mitchell 80th, 90th.

16. TNT - Costa Rica
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

08-Oct-03.
3 - 4

Kevon Carter 10th, 35th, 85th.

17. Guyana - TNT
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

31-Oct-03.
2 - 1

Kerry Baptiste 80th.

18. Guyana - TNT
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

02-Nov-03.
1 - 2

Nigel Daniel 55th, Michael Lee Celestine 83rd.

19. Grenada - TNT
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

15-Nov-03.
1 - 1

Silvio Spann - 33rd (pk).

20. TNT - Grenada
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

19-Nov-03.
3 - 0

Kendell Davis 4th, Devon Mitchell 11th, Kerry Baptiste 56th.

21. Cuba Senior Team - TNT
U-23 Friendly
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

19-Jan-04.
1 - 0

None.

22. Cuba Senior Team - TNT
U-23 Friendly.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

21-Jan-04.
1 - 0

None.

23. Mexico - TNT
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier In Mexico.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

02-Feb-04.
3 - 1

Devon Mitchell 18th.

24. Costa Rica - TNT
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier In Mexico.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

04-Feb-04.
4 - 0

None.

25. Jamaica - TNT
2004 U-23 Olympic Qualifier In Mexico.
COACH: Stuart Charles Fevrier.

06-Feb-04.
1 - 2

Scott Sealy 4th, Silvio Spann 85th.

26. TNT - Guyana Senior Team
U-23 Friendly
COACH: Bertille St Clair.

02-Mar-04.
1 - 0

Michael Celestine 32nd.

27. Chicago Fire - TNT
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
13-Feb-06.
1 - 0

None.

28. Orange County U-19 - TNT
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
14-Feb-06.
0 - 7

Kevon Neaves 2, Kern De Freitas 2, Abiola Sandy, Randi Patterson, Kendall Jagdeosingh.

29. Kansas City Wizards - TNT
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
19-Feb-06.
2 - 1

Abiola Sandy.

30. USA U-17 - TNT
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
22-Feb-06.
1 - 1

Shane Calderon.

31.  TNT - Petrotrin Utd
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
11-Mar-06.
0 - 2

None.

32.  TNT - Joe Public
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
16-Mar-06.
2 - 4

Kyle Andrews, Gorien Highley.

33.  TNT - W Connection
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
18-Mar-06.
1 - 1

Gorien Highley 43rd.

34.  TNT - San Juan Jabloteh
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
23-Mar-06.
1 - 4

Khaleem Hyland.

35.  TNT - Caledonia AIA
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
25-Mar-06.
4 - 2

Keston Alexander, Hayden Tinto, Shane Calderon, Judah Hernandez.

36.  TNT - Defence Force
U-21 Friendly
COACH: Ron La Forest
26-Mar-06.
0 - 1

None.

37. TNT - Dominica
U-21 CAC Qualification
COACH: Ron La Forest
31-Mar-06.
1 - 1

Judah Hernandez 90th.

38. TNT - Haiti
U-21 CAC Qualification
COACH: Ron La Forest
04-Apr-06.
1 - 3

 Shane Calderon 90th.

39. TNT - Jabloteh U-19
Olympic U-23 Friendly
COACH: Michael McComie
05-Jul-07.
1 - 3

Kendall Jagdeosingh.

40. TNT - Tobago United
Olympic U-23 Friendly
COACH: Michael McComie
17-Jul-07.
4 - 1

Keon Daniel, Devon Leacock, Stefan St Louis, Carlyle Mitchell.

41. TNT - T&T U-17
Olympic U-23 Friendly
COACH: Michael McComie
02-Aug-07.
2 - 1

Stephan St Louis, Christopher Sam.

42. TNT - WI Cricketers
Charity U-23 Friendly
COACH: Michael McComie
19-Aug-07.
2 - 1

Stephan St Louis 23rd, Carlyle Mitchell 27th, Chand Balfour 46th, Simoen Augustus 48th, 67th, Kendell Jagdeosingh 74th, 84th.

43. Guyana - TNT
U-23 Olympic Qualifier
COACH: Michael McComie
31-Aug-07.
0 - 4

Shane Calderon 3rd, 7th, Corneal Thomas 9th, Simon Augustus 45th.

44. Netherlands Antilles  - TNT
U-23 Olympic Qualifier
COACH: Michael McComie
02-Sep-07.
3 - 0

Carlyle Mitchell 11th, Simeon Augustus 61st, Shane Calderon 82nd.

45. Suriname - TNT
U-23 Olympic Qualifier
COACH: Michael McComie
04-Sep-07.
0 - 0

None.

46. TNT - Cuba
U-23 Olympic Qualifier
COACH: Michael McComie
09-Oct-07.
0 - 3

None.

47. TNT - Grenada
U-23 Olympic Qualifier
COACH: Michael McComie
13-Oct-07.
2 - 3

Carlyle Mitchell 78th, 80th.


U-23/U-21 NEWS:

13-Mar-2006 - The National Under 21 team preparing for the CAC Qualifying matches at month end has been cut to 23 players and will continue training and playing matches up until March 26. ... More.


21-Feb-2006 - Trinidad and Tobago's Under-21 Select team gave another promising display in a narrow 2-1 loss to Kansas City Wizards in a training affair on Sunday in Tampa. ... More.


14-Feb-2006 - A goal from rookie forward Calen Carr would be all the Chicago Fire would need to stay undefeated in preseason play, as the club registered its third shutout in four contests in defeating the Trinidad & Tobago Under-21 National Team 1-0 Monday afternoon at the IMG Academy in Bradenton, FL. ... More.


07-Jan-2006 - A Trinidad and Tobago Select Under 21 team will fly out to Tampa, United States on Sunday for a training camp which includes matches against two Major League Soccer Teams and one against the US National Under 17 team. ... More.


26-Jan-2006 - The Technical Department of the Trinidad and Tobago Football Federation continues to oversee the preparations of Under 21 players for selection for this year’s CAC Qualifying tournament. ... More.


31-Dec-2005 - The Technical Department of the Trinidad and Tobago Football Federation completed a most fruitful opening Goal 2014 Training Camp on Friday at the Ato Boldon Stadium and Technical Director Lincoln Phillips described it as a fruitful one in which 108 Under 21 players were screened. ... More.


20-Dec-2005 - The TTFF Technical Department has announced plans to have a training camp for U21 players (born on or after January 1, 1985) from December 27-29. According to TTFF Technical Director, Lincoln Phillips, “we have a number of good players attending colleges in the US who return home for the holiday break. ... More.


Final T&T U-23 Squad Named.

By Shaun Fuentes.
24-Jan-2004 - Trinidad and Tobago Under-23 coach Stuart Charles-Fevrier have selected seven players each from reigning national champions CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh and runners up VIBE CT 105FM W Connection.
Coach Charles-Fevrier will also have the services of three overseas-based players spearheaded by Dundee United striker Colin Samuel for the Final CONCACAF Olympic qualifying round in Mexico from February 2.
The T&T 20-man squad leaves for Guadalajara on Friday via Miami and will be joined there by Samuel and United States College duo Scott Sealey and Anthony Noreiga.
Sealey is coming off an outstanding season with Wake Forest University in the USA, while Noreiga also enjoyed a successful campaign with George Mason University also in the USA. Both players were in training with the squad over the Christmas period.
English-based striker Jason Norville of Watford FC was originally expected to join the squad as well but has been ruled out because of injury.
T&T is coming off two narrow defeats to the Cuban Senior team, going down 1-0 in both matches last week and coach Fevrier is quietly optimistic about a strong showing in Mexico. T&T conceded goals in the 57th and 59th minutes respectively. “I think the two matches in Cuba definitely have us a chance to see how well the players are coping at that level of the game.
“We played their full senior team and we were on par with them tactically but I think a lapse in concentration cost us the two matches and we will be working on improving that aspect as we enter the games,” Charles-Fevrier said yesterday.
“Though we would obviously have liked more time, I think barring any injuries, we can definitely go there and give just as good a fight as any of the other teams,” he added.
The squad will be captained by Silvio Spann and other members include the likes of CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh striker Devon Mitchell who has been on trial with Scottish club Falkirk, current team of Russell Latapy, Vibe CT 105 W Connection trio Kenwyne Jones, goalkeeper Jan-Michael Williams and Kendall Davis, senior team midfielder Nigel Daniel as well as Jabloteh duo Michael Celestine and Kerry Baptiste, all capable of giving their opponents a miserable time on their days.
T&T face Mexico on February 2 at the Estadio Jalisco in Guadalajara and then clash with Costa Rica on Feb 4 and Jamaica two days later.
The top two teams advance to the semi-finals to meet the other two teams from the Group B comprising of United States, Honduras, Panama and Canada. The two finalists will advance to the 2004 Athens Olympic Games.

T&T Squad:
Jan-Michael Williams, Lyndon Diaz, Kenwyne Jones, Silvio Spann, Clyde Leon, Kendall Davis, Jason Marcano (W Connection), Kerry Baptiste, Josh Johnson, Nigel Daniel, Devon Mitchell, Michael Celestine, Daurance Williams, Ronald Primus (Jabloteh), Devon Caseman (Joe Public), Kern Thomas (North East Stars), Errol Charles (Starworld Strikers), Scott Sealey (Wake Forest University), Anthony Noreiga (George Mason University), Colin Samuel (Dundee United).

Tech Staff:
Stuart Fevrier (head coach), Brian Williams (assistant coach), Wayne Lawson (physio), Ikin Williams (equipment manager), George Joseph (Manager).

T&T Under 23s go under to Cuba seniors.

By: Shaun Fuentes.
20-Jan-2004 - Trinidad and Tobago's Under 23 footballers went under 1-0 to Cuba's senior team in a friendly on Monday night at the Pedro Marrero Stadium in Havana.
The lone item was scored in the 59th minute by the Cubans who had to put up with a fighting display by the T&T outfit.
The T&T side, preparing for the final round of Olympic qualification next month, had at least three decent scoring opportunities. The first went to midfielder Michael Celestine whose effort was headed off the line by a defender in the 12th minute. Josh Johnson then went close in the 25th minute and Celestine again missed out on the half hour mark.
The Cubans enjoyed several scoring chances as well but squandered at least six opportunities during the encounter.
T&T coach Stuart Charles Fevrier was upbeat going into the second match on Wednesday from 4:30pm at the same venue which is part of the facility constructed through the FIFA Goal Project.
"I thought that we showed good fight and the overall performance by our players was something which we can build on. The Cubans were playing at home and we never allowed them to run away from us. I expect us to give an even better account in the second game," Fevrier told TTFF Media.

T&T line up:
Daurance Williams, Ronald Primus, Kenwyne Jones (Clyde Leon 81st), Lyndon Diaz, Nigel Daniel, Michael Celestine (Errol Charles 81st), Silvio Spann (capt), Kerry Baptiste (Kern Thomas 71st), Josh Johnson (Jason Marcano 71st), Devon Mitchell, Kendall Davis (Devon Caseman 63rd).

Stuart Fevrier calls 22 for Olympic training.

By: Shaun Fuentes.
18-Jun-2003 - Coach Stuart Charles Fevrier will commence training with the National Under 23 team for 2004 Olympic qualifying series beginning in September.
Fevrier, back from South Africa on Tuesday, has selected a squad of 22 players to train at the Ato Boldon Stadium from 9:00am on Thursday. It is expected that these players will feature in a friendly against the Martinique senior team here on June 25.
The squad includes several prominent local-based professionals with seven of them having had senior international experience. Topping that list is Vibe CT 105 W Connection midfielder Silvio Spann, San Juan Jabloteh midfielders Nigel Daniel, Josh Johnson and Kerry Baptiste, Caledonia AIA’s Conrad Smith, Devon Mitchell and Joe Public striker Andre Toussaint. Fevrier will have working alongside him the likes of assistant coaches Jamal Shabaaz, Brian Williams and Ross Russell.
The St Lucian-born coach said he would be looking to capitalize on the fact that several of the players in the squad have senior experience under their belts.
“Most of the local senior players are also eligible to play for the Under 23 team so we will not have a problem where their training concerns. It is to our advantage that these players already have that exposure and have been playing. We intend to capitalize on that and allow the other players on the squad to mesh with the programme,” Fevrier told TTFF Media.
Scottish-based striker Colin Samuel, now 21, will also be eligible to be part of the qualifying series and Fevrier intends to request his services.
“Every player that is playing professionally and at a high level will be considered once they are interested. We are a small country in terms of world football and we don’t have much players to select from and it is important that we give every player a look to ensure we get the best possible team,” said Fevrier.
T&T opens their qualifying campaign in a two leg playoff against Bahamas in September. The winner there will then meet the winner of the Grenada versus Cayman Islands tie. From there, the successful team will advance to one of the groups in the final CONCACAF stage to be played in February, 2004.
The CONCACAF men’s 2004 qualifying competition consist of 25 teams, aiming for two Olympic berths to Athens, Greece, all of whom will play in head-to-head ties until there are seven remaining. They will then be joined by Mexico, who, as host for the final round of qualification 2-12 February 2004, received a bye.

Squad.

Goalkeepers.
Jan-Michael Williams (W Connection), Marvin Phillip (Jabloteh), Kevin Graham (Joe Public).

Defenders.
Jace Peters (SWIF), Serginho Sandy (Caledonia AIA), Ronald Primus (Jabloteh), Julius James (Joe Public), Lyndon Diaz (SWIF), Kenwyne Jones (W Connection).

Midfielders.
Silvio Spann, Andre Pacheco (W Connection), Conrad Smith, Ryan Stewart (Caledonia AIA), Kevon Clement (SWIF), Denzil Theobald (Joe Public), Nigel Daniel, Josh Johnson, Kerry Baptiste (Jabloteh), Corey Rivers (Defence Force).

Forwards.
Kendell Davis (W Connection), Andre Toussaint (Joe Public), Bevon Lewis (SWIF).

T&T and Canada aim for better battle.

By: Shaun Fuentes.
18-Feb-2003 - Trinidad and Tobago coach Hannibal Najjar, while not falling back on excuses, said it was obvious to see the vast difference in preparations between Canada's Under 20 team and T&T.
The national Under 23 outfit were defeated 3-0 by the visitors at the Dr Joao Havelange Centre of Excellence on Monday in the first of two warm-up meetings, with the second billed for the Manny Ramjohn Stadium , Marabella from 6pm on Wednesday.
Speaking to TTFF Media after the loss, Najjar said "This is a team that is coming down after winning their grouping handsomely against teams like the US and are heading out to the UAE and are very anxious to do well in the Finals. They are coming off a two-week campaign against teams from the MLS. What is important for us to understand in this country is that this Under 23 team we have now just played against W Connection, one of the top professional teams in the country and tied them 0-0, beat another professional team 3-0. We weren't scored on in those two games but then we find ourselves on the receiving end against a team that is supposedly younger that us. We have to realize where the gap is between us and a team that is well prepared and that the feeling that you can play football is insufficient to come up against teams that are prepared."
Najjar was ejected from the bench in the 13th minute by referee Richard Piper after questioning a foul called on Lee Haynes which was clearly a fair tackle by the former Under 17 defender. Fourth official Ted Gordon warned Najjar and he went back to the bench but then the goal came from the resulting free kick and Najjar again spoke to the fourth official in no disrespectful manner before Piper ran to the sidelines to order him into the stands. Earlier on, one of the Canadian officials had been questioning Piper about why "he didn't do his job in the dressing room" after he made one of their players roll up his black tights. Fans sitting close to the bench said the Canada official did direct comments towards the match officials, but no action was taken.
Canada's coach Dale Mitchell described the game as a "scrappy" one but also voiced his reasons for selecting T&T as a warm-up opposition.
"The game was a scrappy one and I don't think we started well but we were lucky to get our goals from set plays. Plus the Trinidad team is now one that's coming together. I thought the real difference in the game was the fact that we too advantage of our set plays," Mitchell told TTFF Media.
"All in all it was physically a good exercise for us. We have no problems with the ground but except when it got wet, it became slippery and we couldn't really knock the ball around.. Some of the boys because they are young they show up with only six studs, thinking it's going to be dry all the time. But we can get that at the World Championship as well," he added.
Canada holds T&T in high regards according to Mitchell.
"To be honest we tried to get international games against teams that are going to the World Championship like Panama, Mexico and the US, but when we couldn't do that we decided to get older teams like Under 23s because we know that they would be preparing for the Olympic qualifiers. We choose Trinidad and Tobago because we know they have athletic players who would be a bit stronger maybe. Our first game in the UAE is against Brazil so we felt it would be a similar physical style of play against Trinidad. It's a good test for us," added Mitchell.

Trinidad & Tobago Lineup:
Marlon Sylvester (Daurance Williams 46th), Lee Haynes (Anthony Wolfe 46th), Serghino Sandy, Julius James, Ronald Primus, Kerry Baptiste, Balondemu Julius, Ryan Stewart (Anton Joseph 46th), Kevon Clement (Darren Toby 75th), Andre Toussaint (capt), Devon Mitchell (Steve Sealy 63rd).

Canada Full Squad:
Simon Rayner (Barry Town), Andres Arango (Mercer County College), Gordon Chin (Burnaby Canadians), Srdjan Djekanovic (Radnicki Obrenovac), Chris Lemire (Calgary Storm), Winston Marshall (Wright State Univerity), Sita Taty Matando, Josh Simpson (University of Portland), Jeremy Shepherd (Hertha Berlin),Waldemar Shepherd (Calgary Storm FC), Jason Tullio (Montreal Impact), Gavin Hobbs (University of Washington), Derek Wilson (University of Victoria), Nicola Blicharski (Wilfred Laurier University), Elliot Godfrey (Watford FC), Ryan Gyaki (Sheffield United), Kevin Harmse (ICSF Inter), Jelani Grant (University of Louisville).

Toussaint spearheads Under 23 team for Canada friendlies.

By: Shaun Fuentes.
15-Feb-2003 - Trinidad and Tobago's Under 23 footballers scored a 2-0 victory over Caledonia AIA at the Hasely Crawford Stadium on Saturday in preparation for next week's back to back friendlies against Canada's National Under 20 team.
Soon after, Ryan Stewart (29th) and Andre Toussaint (penalty, 75th) scored goals to secure the win, coach Hannibal Najjar, with assistance from Anthony Barrington selected a 20-man squad for the first friendly against the visiting Canadians set for 6pm at the Dr Joao Havelange Centre of Excellence, Macoya on Monday.
The 2002 Pro League Most Valuable Player, Toussaint spearheads the team selected.
Also included are CL Financial Jabloteh midfielder Kerry Baptiste, who made his senior debut against Finland, Devon Mitchell, former Under 17 players Devon Bristol and Lee Haynes, St Anthony's College's Cleavon Geroge, Steve Sealey and Julius James. Senior Team goalkeeper Marlon Sylvester and Daurance Williams are also in the squad. Defender Kenwyne Jones was not considered because of an injury.
Najjar commented on his team, saying he was optimistic of a solid display as T&T prepares for their Olympic opening qualifier against Bahamas at a date to be announced.
"I am thoroughly impressed with the talent and the response that we have had over the past two weeks in putting this talent into the respective positions. The 0-0 draw with W Connection's professional team and the 2-0 win over Caledonia is testimony to the quality of the players we have at our disposal," Najjar told TTFF Media.
He added that as was the case with the senior players now involved in the impasse, he's satisfied with the Under 23 players' ability to respond to the training and the appreciation shown towards working on perfect execution of it.
T&T play Canada again on Wednesday from 6pm at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella. General admission is $10 per match.

The Squad:
Marlon Sylvester, Julius Balendemu, Anton Joseph (Defence Force), Devon Bristol, Kerry Baptiste, Ronald Primus, Devon Mitchell, Daurance Williams, Lee Haynes (Jabloteh), Ryan Stewart (Mayaro Spurs), Anthony Wolfe (North East Stars), Kevon Clement (W Connection), Julius James, Steve Sealey, Cleavon George (St Anthony's College), Darren Toby (St Clair Coaching School), Andre Toussaint (Joe Public), Serginho Sandy, Kareem Joseph (Caledonia AIA), Seon Power (Memphis FC), Lyndon Luke (Princes Town SC).

Under 23s to face Canada this month.

Written By: Shaun Fuentes.
4-Feb-2003 - Trinidad and Tobago's National Under 23 team is carded to take on the Canadian National Under 20 team in two warm-up matches here on February 17 and 19, 2003.
T&T will use the games as part of preparations for the Olympic qualifying campaign which is expected to get going by mid-2003. The Canadians will be using the trip as part of their build up towards the World Under 20 Youth Championship. They have been drawn into Group C and will face Brazil, Australia and the Czech Republic in the in the United Arab Emirates from March 25-April 16.
With Hannibal Najjar in Missouri until next week, assistant coach Anthony Barrington will conduct the training which starts on Thursday from 10 am at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.
Among the players called for training are former Under 17 goalkeeper Marvin Phillip and Defence Force goalie Marlon Sylvester who was in the Senior team that faced Finland last week.
Steve Sealey and Kenwyne Jones of St Anthony's College, Lyndon Luke of Princes Town Senior Comprehensive and Naparima College's Jerol Forbes are some of the prominent names coming out of the Secondary Schools League.
Miidfielder Conrad Smith, Joe Public playmaker Denzil Theobald, Joe Public striker Andre Toussaint, CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh midfielder Kerry Baptiste and Devon Mitchell have also been recalled from the last Under 23 team which faced Germany's Under 23s last May under former coach Rene Simoes.
In related news, Trinidad and Tobago's Olympic team will face Bahamas on a date to determined to kick off their 2004 Olympic qualifying campaign.
Following the draw at the CONCACAF New York offices on Friday, it was determined that T&T will host the first leg followed by an away encounter against Bahamas. The winners of that tie will then advance to the second round to meet the winners of the Cayman Islands versus Grenada tie.
Once T&T gets through those initial stages, they will then advance to the final qualifying round which will be hosted by Mexico. The Mexicans are among the four seeded teams which includes the United States, Guatemala and Honduras which have all been given first round byes.
Technical Director Hannibal Najjar, speaking from Missouri where he's at for the week, said he will be taking all oppositions strongly.
"Given the information that I've received regarding the draw, I will not underestimate any of the oppositions anywhere in the world and more so the Caribbean again. Therefore coming up against Bahamas, though we have to consider it one of the easier passages, we will have to be very prepared as if should we be coming up against one of the proven teams. Preparations is at the key of what we are doing and nothing is going to be taken lightly or treated less than urgent and important," Najjar told TTFF Media.
"As technical director, I must say that the aim is not for us to just get past the opposition but also perform to such a standard that we will be sending a message that Trinidad and Tobago at all levels is to be considered one of CONCACAF's major powerhouses."
The eight final round teams will be divided into two groups of four, with the first and second placed teams in each crossing over in the semifinals with winners of those matches taking the two CONCACAF berths in Athens.
The T&T Olympic team began training on Thursday and have two warm-up matches against Canada Under 20 team, which is preparing for the World Youth Championship, here on February 17 and 19.
Jamaica faces Cuba and the winner of that tie will then face Guatemala in the second stage for the right to move on to the final qualifying round. Costa Rica faces Belize and Guyana faces Barbados in other first round matches.

TnT 30-man squad.

CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh.
Marvin Phillip, Daurance Williams, Ronald Primus, Lee Haynes, Devon Bristol, Wendell Joseph, Kerry Baptiste, Michael Celestine, Jerol Forbes.

Joe Public.
Kevin Graham, Andre Toussaint, Devin Jordan, Denzil Theobald.

Defence Force.
Marlon Sylvester.

Arima Fire.
Seon Power, Devon Mitchell, Andre Pacheco, Clyde Leon.

Caledonia AIA.
Serginho Sandy, Conrad Smith, Kareem Joseph.

Vibe CT 105 W Connection.
Anton Joseph, Lyndon Diaz, Kendell Davis, Kevon Clement.

St Anthony's College.
Kenwyne Jones, Clevon George, Steve Sealey.

Tico Strikers.
Anthony Wolfe.

Princes Town SC.
Lyndon Luke.

Germans arrive on Thursday for double exhibition matches.

By: Shaun Fuentes.
15-May-2002 - Germany's National Under 25 team will arrive in Tobago from London on Thursday evening for two exhibition matches in this country.
The upcoming tour by the European powerhouses has been arranged by the Germany Embassy in collaboration with and the Trinidad and Tobago Football Federation and will see the Germans also using the trip to take part in the National Sprint Triathlon on Sunday May 19 as well as go on visits to Scarborough, Fort George, Maracas bay and hikes to Paria Bay and Blanchisseuse.
The Germans will face a Tobago All Star team at the Dwight Yorke Stadium this Saturday from 4pm. They then journey to Trinidad to face this country's National Under 23 team in another encounter at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella on Wednesday from 5pm.
Next week, they also travel to Guyana where they will play another match against that country's Olympic team on Friday and the National senior team on Sunday at Bourda. The Germans will return to Trinidad where they will visit the University of the West Indies sports centre, St Augustine on Tuesday May 28 before departing for home two days later.
Over the past few weeks, Technical Director Rene Simoes has had a squad of Under 23 players in training in preparation for the match on Wednesday as well as other upcoming competitions.
Simoes, who is expected back in the country in time for the weekend clash, said "This is a very good opportunity for our players to get a chance to playa against the Germans. They are regarded as a strong nation from Europe and this will be good exposure for our players. It is important that we keep active and we need to play as much matches as possible and this is one in which we will use as an opportunity to have a better look at our players as well."

The players in training include:

Daurance Williams, Ronald Primus, Kerry Baptiste, Collin Samuel, Marvin Phillips. - CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh.
Peter Ramon Fortune, Devon Mitchell. - Arima Fire.
Anthony Noreiga. - Starworld Strikers.
Seginho Sandy, Michael Bubb, Conrad Smith, Denzil Theobald. - Caledonia AIA.
Kendall Davis, Lyndon Diaz, Kevon Clement. - W Connection.
Kenwyne Jones. - St Anthony's College.
Fabien Lewis, Wendell Joseph. - Naparima College.
Dean Logan, Andre Pacheco. - Princes Town SC.
Andre Toussaint, Naeem Frederick. - Joe Public.
Cory Rivers. - Defence Force.

TnT Under 23s to face Germans.

By: Shaun Fuentes.
12-Apr-2002 - Trinidad and Tobago' National Under 23 team will get the opportunity to face off with a German National University Under 25 team here in May.
The European squad which will have a few players who have been pinpointed to be in line for senior team selection, will arrive here on May 16 and will spend some days in Tobago at first during their two-week stay in the Caribbean
They will first face a Tobago eleven on May 18 at the Dwight Yorke Stadium followed by a clash with the TnT National Under 23 team at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium on May 22. They will then journey to Guyana for a mach against that country's national under 23 team before returning to Trinidad. The Germans will also engage in training sessions as well as meetings at the University of the West Indies, St Augustine.
TnT Technical Director Rene Simoes is anticipating the clash with the Germans.
"We have to prepare our national under 23 team which has a lot of talented and promising players. I am sure there are players from this team that will be part of our senior team for Germany 2006 World Cup qualification so we have to start the preparations from now and a game like this one will be very good for us. As for the Under 17 team I have called, this is just the start of our preparations for the qualifying rounds early next year ahead of the next Under 17 World Cup," said Simoes.
Conrad Smith, Daurance Williams, Collin Samuel, Marvin Phillips and Kenwyne Jones have all had international experience while the likes of talented midfielder Denzil Theobald, Joe Public striker Andre Toussaint and Starworld Strikers defender Anthony Noreiga have all shown strong promise.
The following players have been chosen to attend training for the Trinidad and Tobago National Under 17 and Under 23 teams at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.
The Under 17 players are asked to turn up at the Stadium this Saturday from 8am, while the Under 23s will need to attend training at the same venue from next Tuesday at 4pm.

Under 17 List
Kerwin Beckles, Jerron Johnson, Devon Drayton, Oliver Santos - W Connection

Thorne Holder, Machel James, Corneal Tomaz, Marvin James, Sean Bateau, Keston Jones, Josimar Belgraves, Keron Grimes, Simba Aberdeen - Superstar Rangers

Rondell Paul, Stephan Granderson - CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh

Leonardo Simmons, Lemuel Lyon, Kempess Vilafana - Santa Rosa FC

Ansil Ferrier, Leon Mitchell - Palo Seco SC

Matthew Cupid, Assil Guerra, David Nicholas, Shelae Spencer, Keshon Comos - Trendsetter Hawks

Sherran Caruth, Dion Peters, Kwesi Thomas, Frankie Castillo - Joe Public

Dorian Daniel, Kitwana Abosi, Gorian Highley - Memphis FC

Keton Daniel - St Clair CS

Kaaron Forster - Blackbox United

Adisa Alexander - Petrotrin

Under 23 List
Daurance Williams, Ronald Primus, Kerry Baptiste, Collin Samuel, Marvin Phillips - San Juan Jabloteh.

Peter Ramon Fortune, Devon Mitchell - Arima Fire.

Anthony Noreiga - Starworld Strikers.

Seginho Sandy, Michael Bibb, Conrad Smith, Denzil Theobald - Caledonia AIA.

Kendall Davis, Lyndon Diaz, Kevon Clement - W Connection.

Kenwyne Jones - St Anthony's College.

Fabien Lewis, Wendell Joseph - Naparima College.

Dean Logan, Andre Pacheco - Princes Town SC.

Andre Toussaint, Naeem Frederick - Joe Public.

Corey Rivers - Defence Force.

 

Top T&T U-23/U-21 Goal Scorers Since 2000.


Shane Calderon - 6.
Carlyle Mitchell - 5.
Devon Mitchell - 4.
Kendall Jagdeosingh - 4.
Simoen Augustus - 4.
Andre Toussaint - 3.
Kendall Davis - 3.
Kevon Carter - 3. 
Lyndon Diaz - 3.
Michael Celestine - 3.

Stephan St Louis - 3.
Abiola Sandy - 2.
Brent Rahim - 2.
Gorian Highley - 2.
Hector Sam - 2.
Jason Scotland - 2.
Judah Hernandez - 2.
Kevon Neaves - 2.
Kern De Freitas - 2.
Kerry Baptiste - 2.
Silvio Spann - 2.
Adrian Narine - 1.
Christopher Sam - 1.
Corneal Thomas - 1.
Devon Leacock - 1.
Devon Caseman - 1.
Hayden Tinto - 1.
Josh Johnson - 1.
Keon Daniel - 1.
Keston Alexander - 1.
Khaleem Hyland - 1.
Kyle Andrews - 1.
Nigel Daniel - 1.
Randi Patterson - 1.
Ryan Stewart - 1.
Scott Sealy - 1.
Chand Balfour - 1.


T&T 2007 Olympic Squad.

Goalkeepers:
Andre Charles - Southampton Uni./ENG.
Kevin Mussio - San Juan Jabloteh.
Kadeem Gray - W Connection.

Defenders:
Aklie Edwards - Defence Force.
Corneal Thomas - Superstar Rangers.
Devon Drayton - United Petrotrin.
Larry Bacchus - United Petrotrin.
Marcus Ambrose - Caledonia AIA.
Marcelle Francois - Uni. Pennsylvania/USA.

Radanfah Abu Baka - Kingston College/ENG.

Midfielders:
Simeon Augustus - United Petrotrin.
Stephan St Louis - Superstar Rangers.
Devon Leacock - Tobago United.
Elton John - San Juan Jabloteh.
Hayden Tinto - Caledonia AIA.
Keon Daniel - capt - United Petrotrin.
Kevon Neaves - Uni. of South Florida/USA.

Forwards:
Aaron Downing - RWSW/Belgium.
Caryle Mitchell - Caledonia AIA.
Christopher Sam - Police FC.
Kendall Jagdeonsingh - North East Stars.
Matthew Bartholomew - RWSW/Belgium.
Shane Calderon - W Connection.


T&T 2006 U-21 Squad.

Goalkeepers
Adrian Foncette (Fatima College).
Hasley Holder (Joe Public).
Kerwyn Beckles (W Connection).
Shean Warner (Tobago United).

Defenders:
Akile Edwards (Defence Force).
Ancil Farrier (Southern Connecticut Uni).
Carlon Murray (San Juan Jabloteh).
Dion Peters (Joe Public).
Makan Hislop - Capt - (Uni. of S.Carolina).
Marcelle Francois (Young Harris College).
Yohance Marshall (Uni. of South Florida).

Midfielders:
Clevon George (Young Harris College).
Jason Devenish (Uni. of South Florida).
Josimar Belgrave (Superstar Rangers)
Hayden Tinto (Caledonia AIA).
Kester Alexander (Joe Public).
Kezi Lara (Princes Town SC).
Kevon Neaves (Uni. of South Florida).

Forwards:
Abiola Sandy (Bowling Green Uni.).
Gorian Highley (W Connection).
Judah Hernandez (Caledonia AIA).
Kern De Freitas (St Anthony's College).
Kendall Jagdeosingh (Caledonia AIA).
Randi Patterson (Uni. of Greensboro).
Shane Calderon (W Connection).


T&T 2003 U-23 Squad.

Goalkeepers:
Duarance Williams (Jabloteh).
Jan-Michael Williams (W Connection).

Defenders:
Anthony Noreiga (George Mason Uni.).
Anton Joseph (W Connection).
Clyde Leon (W Connection).
Corey Rivers (Defence Force).
Errol Charles (Starworld Strikers).
Kenwyne Jones (W Connection).
Lyndon Diaz (W Connection).
Ronald Primus (Jabloteh).

Midfielders:
Devon Caseman (Joe Public).
Kevon Clement (SWIF).
Kerry Baptiste (Jabloteh).
Josh Johnson (Jabloteh).
Kern Thomas (North East Stars).
Michael Celestine (Jabloteh).
Nigel Daniel (Jabloteh).
Silvio Spann (capt - W Connection).

Forwards:
Devon Mitchell (Jabloteh).
Jason Marcano (W Connection).
Kevon Carter (Defence Force).
Kendell Davis (W Connection).
Scott Sealy (Wake Forest University).


T&T 2000 U-23 Squad.

Goalkeepers:
Ryan Edwards.
Richard Goddard.

Defenders:
Anton Pierre (Defence Force).
Brent Sancho (Charleston Battery).
Derek King (Joe Public).
Justin Latapy (Joe Public).
Keyeno Thomas (Colorado Rapids).

Midfielders:
Adrian Narine (Joe Public).
Addae Rique (?).
Brent Rahim (Connecticut University).
Carlos Edwards (Defence Force).
Joseph Peters (Joe Public).
Stephan David (Linsdey Wilson College).
Travis Mulraine (capt - S.J. Earthquakes).

Forwards:
Errol McFarlane (Defence Force).
Hector Sam (Jabloteh).
Jason Scotland (Defence Force).
Leslie Fitzpatrick (Rhoda JC - Holland).
Nigel Pierre (Joe Public).


T&T U-23 team In Historic Wins.

Game - TnT 1 v 0 Argentina
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1967
Venue - Canada
TnT Placed - 3rd Placed.

Game - TnT 5 v 2 Colombia 
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1967
Venue - Canada
TnT Placed - 3rd Placed.

Game - TnT 4 v 1 Canada
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1967
Venue - Canada
TnT Placed - 3rd Placed.

Game - TnT 1 v 1 Mexico
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1967
Venue - Canada
TnT Placed - 3rd Place.

Game - TnT 2 v 0 Jamaica
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1971
Venue - Colombia
TnT Placed - 4th Placed. 

Game - TnT 2 v 3 Argentina
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1971
Venue - Colombia
TnT Placed - 4th Placed. 

Game - TnT 2 v 2 Colombia
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1971
Venue - Colombia
TnT Placed - 4th Placed. 

Game - TnT 1 v 0 Canada
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1971
Venue - Colombia
TnT Placed - 4th Placed. 

Game - TnT 5 v 1 USA
Cup Type - PanAmerican Games
Year - 1971
Venue - Colombia
TnT Placed - 4th Placed. 

Game - Trinidad 3 v 0 Nicaragua
Cup Type - CAC Games
Year - 1974
Venue - Dominican Republic
TnT Placed - 2nd Placed.

Game - Trinidad 1 v 0 Barbados
Cup Type - CAC Games
Year - 1974
Venue - Dominican Republic
TnT Placed - 2nd Placed.

Game - Trinidad 4 v 0 Puerto Rico
Cup Type - CAC Games
Year - 1974
Venue - Dominican Republic
TnT Placed - 2nd Placed.

Game - Trinidad 2 v 1 Mexico
Cup Type - CAC Games
Year - 1974
Venue - Dominican Republic
TnT Placed - 2nd Placed.

Game - Trinidad 1 v 1 Cuba
Cup Type - CAC Games
Year - 1974
Venue - Dominican Republic
TnT Placed - 2nd Placed.

Game - TnT 1 v 0 USA
Cup Type - Panamerican Games
Year - 1975
Venue - Mexico
TnT Placed - ?



© SocaWarriors Online, Inc, 2000-2008.
All rights reserved.
www.socawarriors.net
Website Created By: Flex.